Takatū Privacy statement


Important: please also see TERMS OF USE


This privacy statement applies to personal information that we collect about and from users of takatū, a learning management system, hosted by the Ministry of Civil Defence & Emergency Management (MCDEM). While takatū is designed for the civil defence emergency management (CDEM) sector it is freely accessible to members of the public. Takatū is provided on a version of the Totara platform which is administered by Catalyst IT Ltd.

Personal information collected on this site

We collect the following personal information when you sign-up to takatū: 

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address (work or personal - depending on relationship with CDEM)
  • City/town (work or residence)
  • Region – based on the 16 CDEM regions around New Zealand, plus options for MCDEM staff, National Partner Organisations' staff, and for Others (such as international visitors).

Additional data such as Organisation, profile picture, interests, dietary requirements or additional contact details or social profiles can optionally be added by you to your profile. Information such as City/town and Organisation may be required for access to some courses and content.

For civil defence emergency management purposes it can be useful to know your skills and competencies gained in other parts of your life and it is optional for you to record this in takatū. Takatū may also send out regular surveys, and you need only provide information you are comfortable sharing.

Other information is generated as you use takatū such as course enrollments, participation in online activities, course completion status, assessment scores and feedback forms.  Please be aware that discussion or contributions made through the site, for example through chat sessions or discussion forums, may be stored on the site (and visible by other users).

How personal information is used

We will only use personal information that we collect and that you provide through takatū for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

The main purposes we may use your personal information is to:

  • associate you with a digital profile in takatū
  • record your progress through learning modules in order to create a Record of Learning
  • Identify individuals for training required for CDEM roles based on their user account profile information and Record of Learning
  • evaluate the success of the courses monitor and report on the use of the learning management system.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving takatū, improving our services or communicating with users. We may use your email address to communicate to you changes to the site, updates to site policies, learning opportunities, and to maintain your takatū user account.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will only disclose your information in accordance with the Privacy Act. MCDEM is subject to the Official Information Act 1982 when considering requests for information. Personal information may be released under the Official Information Act, but the privacy interests of an individual can be a basis to withhold this information.

Who can see personal information

  • you - to see your own information you need to log in and view:
    • your profile to see your personal information
    • your record of learning to see details of the learning you have completed
    • ‘My learning’ to see learning in progress
  • takatū site administrators and regional administrators – each region has one or more trained regional administrators

  • course trainers can access information on your activity within a particular course

  • your Record of Learning information may be transferred into the MCDEM Emergency Management Information System and associated with your personal data in that system to support resource management for roles and responsibilities

  • some information will be available to MCDEM and CDEM Group managers for monitoring and reporting purposes.

Access and correction of your personal information

You can change or update your own profile details stored in takatū. To access your profile and course information you need to log in and view:

    • your profile to see your personal information
    • your record of learning to see details of the learning you have completed
    • 'My Learning' to see learning in progress

You may access all personal information that we hold about you in takatū and you can ask to have corrected any error contained in the information we have about you.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify that you are who you say you are before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

Use of cookies

The Totara platform on which takatū sits uses two cookies:

The essential one is the session cookie, usually called TotaraSession. You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).

The other cookie is purely for convenience, usually called something like TOTARAID. It just remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.

System data analysis

We analyse non-identifiable statistical data to improve our courses and services. The data is generated by takatū and is held there. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

The data we may collect, hold, and analyse includes:  

  • courses you are enrolled in

  • courses you have completed

  • quiz attempts and scores

  • dates and times you have accessed takatū and its courses

  • feedback you have submitted.

How secure is my information?

We keep your information safe and private by adequate security controls in takatū and access to the site and its content is controlled by site administrators with specific access rights. 

How long is personal information kept?

We keep your information active in takatū as long as you are considered an active learner on takatū. We understand that some of our learners will login regularly, however others will only login from time to time, therefore an active learner for takatū is a learner who has logged into the site in the last 10 years.

Information held about you will be securely destroyed once you are no longer considered an active user. Please ensure you maintain your own record. 

Contact us

If you think any personal information on this site is wrong, please ask your Regional Administrator to correct it. Contact details for your Regional Administrator can be found on your dashboard (landing or home page within takatū).  For any further corrections to or explanations of what we do with your information contact us at takatu@dpmc.govt.nz

We may at any time and without prior notice to you replace or amend this policy. Your continued use of takatū after amendments are made means you accept the terms and conditions as updated. Therefore, please visit this page regularly to review these terms and conditions.

If you want to make a complaint about the privacy practices on this site, you can contact the DPMC Privacy Officer by emailing: information@dpmc.govt.nz


Last modified: Thursday, 25 January 2018, 10:42 AM